Elucidation of molecular mechanism of itching caused by prostaglandin D2 and histamine and its therapeutic drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yukiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30725669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / プロスタグランジンD2 / エピナスチン / PGD2 / DP 受容体アゴニスト / DP 受容体アンタゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the presence of nerve growth factor (NGF), the effects of prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) stimulation alone, PGD2 / histamine combination stimulation on neurite outgrowth of PC12 cells, and the effect of epinastine on these stimulations were examined.PGD2 showed a significant increase in neurite outgrowth but no effect on histamine. PGD2 / histamine combination further increased neurite outgrowth cell rate than PGD2 alone. The increase of neurite outgrowth rate by PGD2 and PGD2 / histamine combination was significantly suppressed by epinastine.
Epinastine was found to suppress the promotion of neurite outgrowth by PGD2 alone and PGD2 / histamine combination stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロスタグランジンD2とヒスタミンは相乗作用により、PGD2単独よりもPC12細胞における神経細胞伸張作用を促進することがわかった。また、エピナスチンはPGD2単独およびPGD2/ヒスタミン併用刺激による神経突起伸張作用促進を抑制することが明らかとなり、エピナスチン使用時に掻痒感の自覚症状が速やかに改善しているのは、PGD2に対するエピナスチンの抑制作用が関与している可能性がある。
本研究において、かゆみの原因であるPGD2やヒスタミン、その相乗作用が掻痒感の増悪をもたらし、それらをターゲットとした新たな治療薬の可能性が示唆された。