Development of a novel surgical navigation system for intractable orbital disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Mika  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90621293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼窩手術 / ナビゲーションシステム / 眼窩 / レジストレーション / 医工学 / ナビゲーション手術 / 眼窩難治性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and improved a novel surgical navigation system using the reference frame attached to the palate. We can easily and repeatedly put the frame at accurate position, because it is designed according to the patient’s tooth alignment. A patient with the frame can be investigated by CT preoperatively, enabling us to conduct registration before surgery. After that, we need no registration and no CT during operation. Furthermore, the frame can be attached to the patient less invasively, because it fixes firmly by tooth alignment. Accuracy and stability of this navigation system was guaranteed by our department’s experience, in which the measurement error was <1mm. Development of this navigation system provides us the safe, less invasive, and precise surgery without complicated procedure or frequent radiation exposure during operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼窩疾患の治療は、限られた術野で三次元的に複雑に入り組んだ解剖を持つ眼窩骨へのアプローチが必要となり、手術に伴う視力障害や眼球運動障害、髄液漏など術後合併症のリスクが伴う疾患である。眼窩内腫瘍摘出を眼科で行える施設は全国でも限られており、施設によっては脳神経外科で眼窩手術が行われている。その場合、多くは前頭側頭開頭術が必要になり、患者への負担は大きい。眼窩骨の骨切除術を併用することで腫瘍を摘出する、低侵襲な手術を行っている。眼科で容易に使用できる汎用性の高いナビゲーションシステムがあれば、現状よりさらに多くの施設で安全な眼窩手術が行えると考えられ、患者もその地域で医療を受けることが可能となる。