Role of complement factor MASP-1/3 in age-related macular degeneration and therapeutic effect of novel complement inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omori Tomoko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50754222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 補体 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the role of complement factor MASP-1/3 of the lectin and alternative pathways in the development of neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD). In patients with nAMD, the ratios of aqueous humor levels of C4a/C4 and C3a/C3 were significantly higher than in cataract patients, providing conclusive evidence for intraocular activation of the lectin and/or classical pathway in nAMD eyes. Furthermore, using mouse model of laser-induced choroidal neovascularization, which has been used extensively studies of nAMD, we found that the nAMD-like lesion was alleviated in mice deficient for MASP-1/3 compared to wild-type mice, although there was no significant difference between them. Our results strongly suggest the contribution of MASP-1/3 in the development of nAMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、第二経路に加え、眼内におけるレクチン経路と古典経路の一方または両方の活性化が滲出型加齢黄斑変性の病態に関与することが明らかとなった。よって、MASP-1/3を標的とする治療法が有効である可能性が強く示唆された。これらの成果は、滲出型加齢黄斑変性の病態における補体の関与への理解を深め、滲出型加齢黄斑変性の新規治療法や新規診断法の開発に繋がると期待される。