Elucidation of the Pathology of Sarcoid uveitis from the Viewpoint of Infectious Etiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00457988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / ぶどう膜炎 / Propionibacterium acnes / 硝子体解析 / 硝子体手術 / 前眼部OCT / 免疫学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our data demonstrated a high ratio of P. acnes detection (82.0%) in retinal biopsy specimen in patients with sarcoid uveitis. This strongly indicated that P. acnes may be a cause of sarcoid uveitis. HP protein was detected as upregulated protein in the vitreous of the patients with sarcoid uveitis. Further studies are needed to determine the efficacy of antibiotic treatment targeting P. acnes for sarcoidosis. Pars plana vitrectomy is highly effective for long-term improvement of visual acuity and macular edema in patients with sarcoidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで原因不明とされてきたサルコイドーシスについて感染という観点から眼内組織を用いて解析を行ってきた。これによりアクネ菌がサルコイドーシスぶどう膜炎の発症に関与することを明確に証明した。それとともにアクネ菌の感染という概念から新たな治療として、抗菌薬治療や手術による除去の効果について検討した。手術が視力改善や黄斑浮腫に対し長期的に有効であったことがわかった。抗菌薬についてはさらなる検討を要する。これまでのステロイドのみによる治療に新たな可能性をもたらした。