Establishment of intravital imaging of the lacrimal gland for elucidation of mechanism of lacrimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80790360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体イメージング / 二光子顕微鏡 / 涙液 / 涙腺 / カルシウムシグナル / 薬理遺伝学 / 泣く / 生体カルシウムイメージング / 涙 / 眼科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an intravital imaging system enable to visualize and analyze the Ca2+ response in the lacrimal gland (LG) by combination of two-photon microscopy with transgenic mice expressing the genetically encoded Ca2+ indicator, yellow cameleon (YC) 3.6 or YC-Nano15. In this system, a perfusion chamber is fitted surrounding the LG to allow for exposure of stimulants and inhibitors only to the LG. We analyzed tear secretion and Ca2+ responses in the LG myoepithelial cells and acinar cells during the corneal sensory stimulation. We also succeeded in visualizing Ca2+ response in the LG acinar cells during pharmacogenetic excitation of superior salivatory nucleus which is important brain region controlling lacrimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の涙液分泌に関する研究では、涙腺機能に主眼が置かれ、脳との連動性に着目されずに解析されてきた。本研究では、二光子顕微鏡による深部生体イメージング、涙腺細胞腫特異的カルシウムプローブを発現する遺伝子改変マウス、薬理遺伝学による脳操作を組み合わせることで、脳―涙腺活動の直接的な関わりを解析可能とする実験系を構築した。本研究を元に、脳―涙腺活動の連動により生じる「泣く」メカニズムを解明することにより、根本治療法が存在しない眼表面疾患に対し、新しい、創薬・治療戦略の確立が可能となる。