The molecular and functional analysis of retinal microglia in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Usui-Ouchi Ayumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (80645664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜血管新生 / 未熟児網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 網膜マイクログリア / 網膜新生血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that the interaction between the pathology of neovascular formation, which is the cause of severe visual function loss in diabetic retinopathy and the mechanism of microglial activation in retina. In a mouse model of ischemic retinopathy, we have revealed that Tgfβ signal in retinal microglia regulates microglia activation and plays an essential role in neovascular tufts formation in the retina. Moreover, it was also suggested that retinal microglia were critical for retinal neovascular formation in Vldlr knock-out mice, and the pharmacological modulation of microglia rescued the neovascular tufts formation and improved visual function loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は、近年、硝子体手術機器や抗VEGF 薬など薬物療法の進歩により、治療成績は向上してきているものの、発症や進行を予防する治療法は存在せず、我が国の中途失明原因の第3位であり、年間約3000人が失明に近い状態に至っている。本研究成果は、網膜マイクログリアが、網膜病的血管新生を制御する可能性を示しており、糖尿病網膜症を始め重篤な視機能障害をもたらす未熟児網膜症や加齢黄斑変性症など、病的血管新生を主病態とする疾患において、従来の抗VEGF療法のみならず、マイクログリアをターゲットとした治療の有効性を示唆する重要な知見である。