Functinal analysis of tissue-resident macrophages in bacterial keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akitomo Narimatsu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20617625)
Research Collaborator Hattori Takaaki
Nakagawa Hayate
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords角膜 / 感染症 / マクロファージ / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 細菌性角膜炎 / 緑膿菌 / 組織常在型マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have focused on the various functions of macrophages. In this study, we investigated that the involvement of tissue-resident macrophages and corneal angiogenesis(lymphangiogenesis) in bacterial keratitis.As a result, we demonstrated that monocyte-derived macrophages were involved with corneal lymphangiogenesis. Moreover,corneal lymphangiogenesis reduced clinical manifestation in the late stage of bacterial keratitis. We are continuing to study more precise of mechanism of tissue-resident macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細菌性角膜炎では感染後期の単球性MΦがリンパ管新生に重要であり、組織常在型マクロファージは関与していないことが判明した。また、進展した角膜リンパ管は炎症の消退に関与していることが明らかになった。組織常在型マクロファージの機能は明らかにならなかったが、細菌性角膜炎のリンパ管新生のメカニズムおよび役割を明らかにすることが出来た。本研究結果は今後細菌性角膜炎の角膜混濁を抑制する新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。