New Guidelines for Corneal Transplantation Based on Tear Cytokines and Confocal microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tomida Daisuke  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30615414)
Research Collaborator Shimazakim Jun
Satake Yoshiyuki
Yamaguchi Takefumi
Yaguchi Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords角膜内皮移植 / 待機時間 / 水疱性角膜症 / 涙液サイトカイン / 共焦点生体顕微鏡 / 角膜移植 / 免疫 / 角膜神経 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included 67 eyes of 67 patients; 26 eyes with post DSAEK,20 eyes with bullous keratopathy and 21 eyes with uncomplicated cataract.Protein and cytokines (interleukin [IL]-1α, IL-1β, IL-4, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, MIP-1α, MIP-1β, monocyte chemotactic protein [MCP]-1, E-selectin, P-selectin, soluble intercellular adhesion molecule [sICAM]-1 and IP-10) levels in the tear fluid were measured using multiplex beads immunoassay. The correlations between tear cytokine levels and clinical scores such as visual acuity, endothelial cell density, intraocular pressure, corneal thickness, axial length, iris damage score, and confocal microscopy were assessed.
Analysis of tear cytokines showed a strong correlation between the duration of bullous keratopathy and MIP -1 β, IL -1 α and corneal thickness and IL -10 in the bullous keratopathy group. Thus, It's suggested that the time to corneal transplantation may influence the postoperative anterior chamber environment and inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は、近年もっとも施行されている角膜移植である角膜内皮移植の治療のタイミングに関わる研究である。今回、角膜移植後、水疱性角膜症、対照群で解析をした。涙液中のサイトカインと、術後視力、角膜内皮細胞数、角膜厚、移植までの待機時間などの臨床因子との相関を解析した。すると、角膜移植までの待機時間が長いほうが、角膜移植後も前房内環境の炎症が強く出ている結果となった。