P2X receptor modulates visual information processing in the mouse retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishii Toshiyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10643140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsP2X受容体 / 網膜 / 視覚 / 網膜電図 / ATP / 網膜神経節細胞 / P2X3 / retina
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP acts as a neurotransmitter in the nervous system. All subtypes of P2X receptors (P2X1 - P2X7) exist in the mouse retina at the immunohistochemical level, and PPADS, a non-selective P2 receptor antagonist, modulates the responses of bipolar cells to light flash and the firing pattern of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs). However, the types of P2X receptors contributing the signal processing in the retina have not been well elucidated. In the present study, we focused on P2X3 receptors and tested whether P2X3 receptors are physiologically functioning by the electroretinogram and multi electrode array. Intravitreal injection of A317491, an antagonist of P2X3 receptor, had no effects on the amplitude of a and b-wave whereas the amplitude of oscillatory potentials was significantly decreased. In addition, application of A317491 modulated the firing rate of RGCs. These results suggest that the P2X3 receptors physiologically work for the signal processing in the mouse retina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、網膜内視覚情報処理にP2X3受容体が関与していることが明らかとなった。P2X3受容体の機能異常は、代償が起こらない限り視覚障害を導くものと推測される。そのため、P2X3受容体は、mGluR6受容体やTRPM1受容体と並び、先天性停止性夜盲症などといった先天性疾患に関わる新たな原因分子の一つとなる可能性が考えられる。