Probing the effect of degenerated retina potentiation on the synaptogenesis after iPSC-derived retinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tu Hung-Ya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10780835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordstransplantation / organoid / retinal degeneration / amacrine cell / electrophysiology / ganglion cell / retinal organoid / amarine cell / MEA / retinal transplantation / multi-electrode arrary / rod bipolar cell / AII amacrine cell / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While fundamental properties of the normal retinal wiring are largely revealed in the past several decades, other counterintuitive but intriguing properties have recently been explored from diseased retinal models. The inner retinal hyperactivity has been commonly seen in deafferented retinas, in which many of the residual retinal ganglion cells are found exhibiting rhythmic membrane potential oscillation and spontaneous spiking activity. However, whether the inner retinal hyperactivity would affect the reconstruction of retinal circuitry remains unclear. The present study is therefore aimed to probe the effect of pharmacological suppression of inner retinal hyperactivity on retinal reconstruction after stem cell-derived retinal transplantation. By MEA recording, the systematic functional evaluation method of transplanted retinas has been established and used to compare the light responsiveness in transplanted mice treated with or without inner retinal hyperactivity blockade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Although the present study is still preliminary with much room for improvement technically, the results indicate the potential of host retina manipulation to optimize retinal transplantation therapy, and lead to the idea for a more thorough investigation in the following KAKENHI study.