Generation of animal model and functional analysis of EYS, a retinitis pigmentosa-causing gene, in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Takita Shimpei  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (90781261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsZebrafish eys / lrp5 / rbp1 / eys-related genes / Functional analysis / Zebrafish / eys / Retinoid cycle / HDF-a / Y79 / EYS転写産物 / ドメイン構造 / ゼブラフィッシュeys / 機能ゲノミクス / 網膜色素変性 / 眼細胞生物学 / モデル動物 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human eyes shut homolog (EYS) gene is a major cause of retinitis pigmentosa, accounting for about 30% of all cases, in the Japanese population, however, there is currently no treatment. In this study, the grant recipient used zebrafish as an animal model by generating eys knockout (eys-/-) and analyzing function of EYS protein. Photoreceptor degeneration was observed in the mutant and expression levels of several genes were remarkably reduced.
In addition, in the digenic eys+/-; low-density lipoprotein (LDL)-related receptor-5 (lrp5)+/- eye, expression level of retinol binding protein 1 (rbp1), the protein important for the retinoid cycle, was remarkably reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトeyes shut homolog (EYS)遺伝子は、日本人常染色体潜性網膜色素変性の約3割を占める主要原因である。本研究によりゼブラフィッシュeys-/-眼球で確かに視細胞変性が観察されたことから、ヒトでの遺伝子解析結果が裏付けられた。
そして、ヒトとゼブラフィッシュとでEYSの転写産物を詳細に解析し主要な発現転写産物を明らかにすることで、遺伝子解析・治療、機能解析の基盤を整えた。
また、これまで網膜色素上皮におけるall-trans retinolの取り込みは良く分かっていなかったが、2遺伝子性eys+/-; lrp5+/-を解析することで、LRP5が関与する可能性が強く示唆された。