Evaluation of the minimally invasiveness of laparoscopic surgery focusing on immune cell responses in the intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kazuo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20764880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新生児壊死性腸炎 / 腸管免疫細胞 / Single-cell RNA sequence / 腸管免疫 / single-cell RNA sequence / 自然リンパ球 / 低侵襲 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 実験系の確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During emergency laparotomy in human neonates, we were able to investigate the differences in gene expression between diseases with strong inflammation (necrotizing enteritis) and those without strong inflammation (such as localized bowel perforation). In terms of gene expression, we looked at about 10,000 cells per case in each of the intestinal tracts, so we can assess what cells specifically were showing abnormal responses. To date, there have been no reports of such gene expression analysis on a cell-by-cell basis. Further research could lead to the development of novel treatments and prevention of diseases such as necrotizing enteritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児にとって致死的になりうる壊死性腸炎と、炎症が壊死性腸炎ほどには高度ではない限局性腸穿孔などで、遺伝子発現の違いをひとつひとつの腸管細胞について調べた。結果としては、炎症の強い壊死性腸炎では、炎症が起きる際に認める多くの遺伝子発現が明らかに高度だった。この結果について、さらに分析を進めることで、予後不良な新生児壊死性腸炎の原因追及や、予防法、新規治療法の開発に発展させられる可能性がある。これによって命が助かる子供や、その後の人生の不自由が減る子供がでてくると期待している。