Elucidation of environment in wound with biofilms and development of efficient therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Naoyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30569471)
Research Collaborator TACHI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
KANNO Emi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創傷治癒 / バイオフィルム / 慢性創傷 / 創傷治癒学 / 慢性潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of biofilms in chronic wounds is becoming widely known, but all chronic wounds don't have biofilms.In this study, biofilm formation in chronic wounds was 33%. In addition, it was found that biofilm formation in ischemic conditions was inhibited, and that biofilm formation and neutrophils were involved. The possibility of inhibiting the biofilm formation by negative pressure closure therapy (NPWT-id) among the therapies for various biofilms was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒におけるバイオフィルム形成は抗菌薬に抵抗性を示し、慢性化、難治化の原因となる。バイオフィルムに着目した創傷管理については、抗菌作用のある外用剤や被覆材を使用し漠然と対処しているのが現状である。本研究により、バイオフィルムの形成しやすい条件について明らかとなり、加えて、バイオフィルム制御法として、洗浄型局所陰圧閉鎖療法が効果的にバイオフィルムを制御しうる治療法ということが示唆された。
更なる検討が必要であるものの、本研究の結果より、新たな難治性創傷管理のストラテジーが樹立・普及しうると考えられ、社会的な貢献をもたらすと考えられる。