Study of the impact of magnesium alloy on osteogeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miura Chieko  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80509240)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 生分解性 / ガス産生 / ネイル / 元素分析 / 分解挙動 / 再建外科学 / 骨接合デバイス / マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, magnesium alloys have been studied for application in various medical fields because of their mechanical strength and biodegradability. This time, with the aim of controlling the decomposition behavior while maintaining the mechanical strength and properties, the magnesium alloy was surface-treated and transplanted into the living body, and an experiment aimed at confirming the decomposition behavior from various perspectives.
In the surface treatment, the calcium phosphate system was deposited on the surface, and the change in the decomposition behavior due to the presence of the precipitate was confirmed. At the same time, the effect of inducing new bone due to the presence of the calcium phosphate system deposit was also noted. We believe that our research can present a new evaluation method for the development of biodegradable medical implant materials with appropriate safety and clinical effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、マグネシウム合金への表面処理によって、生体内骨固定材料として、安定した挙動を目指すために反応強度を調節したり、骨形成をもたらすために腐蝕反応を長時間持続させたりすることが意図的に行える可能性が示唆された。生体吸収性と十分な強度に加えて骨形成能を持つ新たなマグネシウム合金による骨固定材料開発への表面処理の意義と可能性を示したものと考える。