Project/Area Number |
17K17016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Onoda 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00423301)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リンパ管静脈吻合 / スーパーマイクロサージャリー / リンパ浮腫 / 動物実験モデル / 組織学的検討 / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / 術後開存率 / 組織学的変化 / マイクロサージャリー / 3次元解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 3 LVAs conducted using end-to-end style, postoperative patency was confirmed at 1 month postoperatively. However, in the side-to-end LVA model, patency of the anastomotic region could not be achieved. A smooth transition in the anastomotic region was found from a lymphatic duct with a thin circumference to vein with a large circumference. Mild twisting was found in the proximal part of a lymphatic duct wall. We believed that the twisting was caused by an external pressure to the anastomotic region. The aggregates of fat tissue corresponded with the anastomosis line between the lymphatic ducts and the veins Useful information was obtained about the ideal procedure of LVA in our experimental rat model. We think that the ideal style of anastomosis is end-to-end anastomosis and that fewer stiches might be able to be used during LVA than during conventional microsurgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の検討で、リンパ管静脈吻合術後の長期的な吻合部変化の一端が解明された。また、各種吻合法の内、端端吻合が理想的な吻合法である事が示唆された。 この研究の内容をリンパ浮腫の外科的治療、リンパ管静脈吻合術に反映させることによって、より効果的なリンパ浮腫の外科的治療が可能になるものと考えられる。加えて、この結果リンパ浮腫に苦しむ患者さんへの大きな福音になると考えられる。