anatomical study of superficial and deep lymph-flow in upper limb , discovery for the disorder of upper limb lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMUNE SEIJIRO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60600559)
Research Collaborator SHINAOKA Akira
OTSUKA Aiji
KIMATA Yoshihiro
SUAMI Hiroo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ管解剖 / リンパ浮腫 / 解剖 / ICG-LG / CT-LG / 上肢リンパ浮腫 / ICG / インドシアニングリーン / 蛍光リンパ管造影 / 解剖学 / リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphedema is a progressive disease and early diagnosis and treatment are crucial. For this purpose, it is important to understand the anatomy of the lymphatic system and appropriately diagnose and treatment, but there is little information on the normal lymphatic system.
In this study, we performed lymphangiography by injecting ICG into multiple points in 100 fresh cadavers. The origin of lymphatic duct in the upper extremity can be classified into five in the same manner as the lower extremity, and furthermore, it is possible to identify the injection points which can visualize each lymphatic group with high probability. Furthermore, the dye and the contrast agent were injected into the lymphatic vessel, and the support of the these five routes were confirmed three-dimensionally grasping the movement of the lymphatic vessel by cadaver dissection and CT-lymphography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、100肢という今までにない多くの解剖体からの詳細な上肢のリンパ管の走行を把握できまたそれらを描出するために検査薬を注入するための特異的な部位も確定し得た。したがって、今後、早期のリンパ浮腫患者に対して、我々のプロトコールで検査を行えば、症状がでていないリンパ浮腫患者においても異常所見の出現を早期かつ特異的に検知できうると考えれる。この知見は早期介入かつ見落としの予防にもつながるとともに、手術治療における成績の向上にもつながると期待できる。