Project/Area Number |
17K17019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MINEDA Kazuhide 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70747815)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Katsuya
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ケロイド / カルシウムシグナル応答 / ストレッチ刺激 / カルシウムイオン / 病的応答 / 線維芽細胞 / 伸展刺激 / カルシウムシグナル / 力学的刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For fibroblasts derived from keloid (K-FBs) and fibroblasts derived from normal skin(N-FBs) , we gave stretching stimulation repeatedly and observed intracellular calcium ion concentration under the confocal microscope in real time.The cellular response rate of K-FBs groups was significantly high in comparison with the N-FBs groups (approximately 7%), and K-FBs groups (approximately 20%) showed high sensitivity for the stretching stimulation.The intracellular calcium ion concentration had the adjustment by negative feedback after the peak.When K-FBs was significantly high and supposed N-FBs to compare the peak value with the normal response, the cutoff value by the ROC analysis was 1.77, and it was speculated that the cell population indicating the pathologic response was present in approximately 13% in K-FBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で、ケロイド由来線維芽細胞は繰り返しストレッチ刺激に易感受性であり、約13%に細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度の過剰な上昇を伴う病的応答が確認された。我々は、この病的応答を示す細胞集団がケロイド体質特有のものであると推察しており、原因として、小胞体ー細胞質間の細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度調節機構の機能異常でないかと考えている。今後、細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度を調節している小胞体膜上のカルシウムポンプ/チャネルについて検証し、ケロイド体質の解明を目指す。