Project/Area Number |
17K17021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHARA Takahiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 創傷治癒 / 好中球 / 糖尿病 / microRNA / circular RNA / micro RNA / 糖尿病性創傷 / 炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diabetes is known to delay wound healing and cause complications such as foot ulcers. We have previously shown that neutrophil retention in diabetic cutaneous wounds is aberrant in mice and inflammation is prolonged, and that this pathogenesis may result from dysfunction of diabetes-derived neutrophils. To clarify the molecular mechanism that regulates inflammation in diabetes-derived neutrophils, we identified specific miRNAs (e.g. the miR-129 family) and their targeted mRNAs, and we analyzed the miRNA function. In this study, we clarified some functions of inflammation-related miRNAs and their target mRNAs using cellular and molecular biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性創傷の発症は糖尿病(DM)患者の15%に起こり、症例の80%以上で下肢の切断などQOLの低下をもたらす。従って、DM性創傷に対する治療法開発の要求度は社会的に高まっており、新規治療法の開発は急務であると考えられる。本研究は、新規治療薬開発への有用性が非常に高いmicroRNA(miRNA)に着目し、DM性創傷治癒過程におけるDM由来好中球の遺伝子発現制御機構の一端を解明した。これにより治癒促進効果のある新規分子標的治療薬開発へ展開するための基礎医学研究から臨床医学への還元が期待される。