Tailor made cartilage regeneration method using human ear cartilage progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kagimoto Shintaro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10737480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軟骨再生医療 / 形成外科 / 耳介軟骨由来前駆細胞 / 3次元実体モデル / 3Dプリンター / 3次元実体モデル / 3Dプリンター / 軟骨前駆細胞 / オーダーメイド軟骨再構築 / オーダーメイド軟骨再構築法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to make regenerative cartilage with tailor-made shape and volume depending on the patients needs. Firstly, the CT data of human ear cartilage was used to create a 3D model. This model was then printed using a 3D printer. Secondly, membrane cartilage tissue derived from human ear progenitor cartilage cells was added to the 3D model to regenerate a human ear shape specific to the patient. As a result, I was successful in optimizing the 3D model but making an ear shape using membrane cartilage proved challenging. Because of this challenge I experimented using nanocellulose additionally. This method was superior at maintaining and controlling ear shape but the cartilage transferred to mice was found to have poor regeneration quality after 3 months. Going forward, we need more discussion about the efficacy of cell-handling procedures and cartilage regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨組織は顔などの形態変形治療の材料としてよく利用されています。ただし、治療で軟骨を用いるためにはあばらや耳、鼻などから軟骨を採取する必要があり、患者様の負担になってしまいます。また採取した軟骨組織の加工には職人のような技術が必要です。
今回私は再生医療技術と3Dプリンターを用いて、任意の形態の軟骨組織を自由自在に作製する「オーダーメイド軟骨再生法」を研究し一定の成果を得ました。まだ課題はありますが、治療が必要な患者様に早く研究成果が届けられるよう研究継続予定です。