Project/Area Number |
17K17028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Suga Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 創傷治癒 / 神経鞘腫症 / ケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 神経線維腫症 / 創傷治癒学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We planned to analyze the skin of neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF-1) patients and non-NF-1 patients as control. The skin was brought from redundant lesion in the operation of benign skin tumor resection. The fibroblasts and tissue specimens were isolated from 5 non-NF-1 patients. However, few NF-1 patients underwent surgery during the study period. We are trying to accomplish the promising study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経線維腫症Ⅰ型(neurofibromatosis type 1; NF-1)患者の手術後の瘢痕は整容性に優れ、肥厚性瘢痕やケロイドを生じる症例が少ないとの臨床報告はあるものの、これまでに神経線維腫症患者の創傷治癒や瘢痕についての基礎研究報告はない。創縁の緊張という機械的刺激は肥厚性瘢痕・ケロイトの発生の主要因と考えられるが、NF-1患者ではそれを凌駕する、線維増生を抑制する機構が働いていると予想される。研究をすすめることで、瘢痕研究に新しい知見をもたらすと考えられる。