Project/Area Number |
17K17032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Koki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60772473)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 慢性炎症性潰瘍 / PPARγ / 慢性創傷治癒 / マクロファージ / 創傷治癒 / PPARγアゴニスト / 創傷被覆材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Delayed wound healing, such as skin ulcers, is caused by chronic inflammation. Wound healing process complete in three steps. The first is the inflammatory phase, the second is the proliferative phase, and the third is the remodeling phase. Chronic inflammation is caused by prolongation of the inflammation stage. There are some reports that the influence of macrophages is strong. The research representative studied the early healing of diabetic skin ulcers by drug delivery system as long-term topical administration of PPARγ agonist, which is a drug for treating diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性足潰瘍などの創傷治癒遅延は、慢性炎症により皮膚潰瘍が生じることによって引き起こされる。慢性炎症性潰瘍は通院期間も長く経済的な負担も余儀なくされる。慢性炎症では炎症期が遷延することによって潰瘍が生じていると考えられ、実際そのことを証明する論文も散見される中で、マクロファージの影響が強く出ているとの報告もある。研究代表者は糖尿病性皮膚潰瘍に対して糖尿病治療薬であるPPARγアゴニストを徐放し長期局所投与を行うことによって早期に治癒することを証明しその中でマクロファージの影響が強く出ている場合には慢性炎症性潰瘍すべてに作用すると考え研究を行った。