Project/Area Number |
17K17034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumiyama Shinya 東京慈恵会医科大学, 形成外科学講座, 助教 (90795444)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 鼻弁狭窄 / 客観的 / 評価法 / 非侵襲的 / CT / 3Dカメラ / 鼻弁 / 評価 / 鼻腔容積 / 外鼻容積 / 鼻閉 / 客観的評価 / 外鼻形成術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The existence of nasal congestion associated with nasal valve stenosis is a concept that is becoming widespread in Japan, but there is currently no readily and commercially available objective method for NVO evaluation in Asians. Since conventional tests produce normal results, even in patients with NVO, it is often not possible to properly diagnose nasal valve stenosis. Subsequently, there are many patients with potentially untreated nasal valve stenosis. We will report a completely new and objective method of nasal valve stenosis that used a 3D camera. With NVO, the nasal alae sink during inspiration. This dynamic change was captured and quantified via a 3D camera. 3D cameras are non-invasive and objective devices when diagnosing NVO. This evaluation method potentiates more accurate and objective NVO evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国に関しては、鼻弁狭窄の概念も広まっているとは言えない状況であり、既在の検査では正常であることから、適切な診断を受けず心因的鼻閉とされ精神的なものと扱われるケースも少なくなく、潜在的には未治療の鼻弁狭窄患者も多いと考える。 3Dカメラを利用した全く新しい鼻弁狭窄の客観的評価法が可能となったため報告した。本評価法の普及を図り、今まで鼻閉の原因として注目されていなかった鼻弁狭窄に悩む患者を正確かつ客観的に評価することで治療に繋げ、より良い医療が提供できると考える。