Macrophage activity and accelerated healing of topical S1P treatment in burns and pressure ulcers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Takuya  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (40774352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / deep dermal burn: DDB / マクロファージ / スフィンゴシンー1リン酸 / deep dermal burn / 熱傷 / 褥瘡 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P) / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S1P) / スフィンゴシン1 - リン酸(S1P) / 創傷治癒 / Deep Dermal Burn
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep dermal burn (DDB) and pressure ulcer are skin damage with necrotic tissue and require a long treatment period. There is currently no treatment capable of simultaneously removing necrotic tissue, antibacterial action, and promoting wound healing. A new treatment method is required to be established. Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is an important lipid mediator involved in inflammation, immunity and angiogenesis, and regulates macrophage recruitment and differentiation. The efficacy of S1P in wound healing was examined, and it was confirmed that wound healing and angiogenesis were promoted. It is expected as a new therapeutic method in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット熱傷モデルのスフィンゴシン1-リン酸外用による創治癒の比較や光超音波イメージングや免疫染色による治癒過程の血管新生の解析を行い、血管新生や壊死組織の融解を促進する事により治癒が促進される可能性が考えられた。さらに壊死組織融解にマクロファージM1分画の関与がある可能性をフローサイトメトリにより検討した。研究の内容は論文化しInternational Journal or Molecular Scienceに掲載された。