Project/Area Number |
17K17038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI YUKIO 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30625249)
Research Collaborator |
Hirata Kazuaki
Aihara Masaki
Inoue Hajime
Takeuchi Takayuki
Hoshikawa Masahiro
Kurogi Norimitsu
Terashima Takahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / リンパ浮腫外科治療 / リンパ管 / LVA / リンパ浮腫外科療法 / リンパ管解剖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve surgical treatment of lymphedema by lymphaticovenular anastomosis (LVA), we had anatomical study using cadaver dissections and clinical study in LVA treatments for upper and lower extremity lymphedema. In this study, the characteristic differences of lymphatic vessel between upper extremity and lower extremity let us improve the surgical methodology of LVA. In particular, based on the results of this study, we have developed functional-LVA method using the muscle pumping in daily life, and we could improve clinical effect of LVA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、上肢と下肢では、リンパ管の解剖学的・臨床的特徴が異なることが判明した。上肢リンパ浮腫では、低侵襲外科療法であるリンパ管静脈吻合術(LVA)が横方向よりも縦方向で効果が生じ、下肢においては縦方向よりも横方向で効果が生じやすいことが判明した。本研究で開発された新しい機能的リンパ管細静脈吻合術(functional-LVA法)では、リンパ浮腫により変性したリンパ管を利用したLVAでも、日常生活における筋ポンプ作用を利用することで、従来のLVA法よりも高い治療効果が得られるようになった。本研究はリンパ浮腫完治のための大きな第一歩であり、その社会的、医学的な意義は極めて大きい。