The analysis of the influence of the gut microbiota change in severe emergency patients on systemic and intestinal immune system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70721091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 腸管免疫 / 体性免疫 / 液性免疫 / 救急 / 集中治療 / エンドトキシン / IgA / 免疫 / 重症患者 / 細菌 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between human gut microbiome and immune system has been reported and attracted attention in various diseases. We previously reported the change of gut microbiota in the ICU patients may associate with infectious complications and prognosis. However, the background of these findings were unclear. The aim of this study was to explore the association between gut microbiome and immune system (cell-mediated immunity, humoral-mediated immunity and gut immunity) in the ICU patients. We revealed the correlations between the amount of endotoxin in feces and distibution of lymphocytes or the amount of immune globulin (IgA) in the blood. We also revealed the association between the amount of endotoxin in the feces and the amount of IgA in the feces. There were statistical differences in the amount of endotoxin and IgA in the feces and the distibution of lymphocytes between patients with diarrhea and without diarrhea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症救急患者においても、腸内細菌叢と全身免疫(体性免疫および液性免疫)および腸管免疫との間には関連がある可能性があることが本研究により示唆された。重症救急患者において、急性期の腸内細菌叢を制御することは患者の免疫能を制御することにつながる可能性があり、合併症や生命予後の改善につながる可能性があると考えられる。