Identification of therapeutic target molecules for acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia and development of novel therapeutic method using VV ECMO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kida Yoshiko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (00526220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間質性肺炎急性増悪 / VV ECMO / 肺保護換気 / RAGE / 間質性肺炎 / 人工呼吸関連肺障害 / バイオマーカー / ECMO / 体外式膜型人工肺 / 炎症性マーカー / 血管内皮マーカー / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the lung tissue of patients with acute exacerbations of interstitial pneumonia managed with VV ECMO with that of patients managed with ventilator alone, and found that the expression of various inflammatory and vascular endothelial markers was reduced in the group managed with VV ECMO, suggesting that management with VV ECMO may be useful in reducing lung damage. It was suggested that management with VV ECMO may be useful in controlling lung injury. Next, we examined changes in various markers using serum from patients who had actually been treated. In a study with a small number of patients, RAGE reflected the course of treatment the most. The analysis of the mechanism by which RAGE reflected the course of treatment in VV ECMO may provide a stepping stone to effective treatment of acute exacerbations of interstitial pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAGEが間質性肺炎の重症度や治療経過に何らかの関与している可能性が示唆された.VV ECMOを施行することでの効果なのか,その他の治療の効果などは現時点では不明である.さらなる症例集積を行い,メカニズムを解析することでRAGEのバイオマーカーとしての役割,ひいては重症間質性肺炎の治療へとつながる可能性がある.