Elucidation of various pathological conditions and development of new treatment methods using airway and blood samples of patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANABE YUKO  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60793445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsARDS / pneumonia / Pneumonia / 肺炎 / 原因菌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 消化管細菌叢 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial whole-genome nucleic acids were extracted from airway epithelial coat specimens of ARDS patients and the indigenous flora pattern of ARDS was analyzed using the next-generation sequencing method.The results showed a correlation between the amount of Staphylococcus, Streptococcus, and Enterobacteriaceae and the prognosis (Respir Res. 2019; 20: 246).Mortality was significantly lower in ARDS patients with proven pathogens than in ARDS patients with unproven. In addition, pathogen proof was found to be an independent factor in increased in-hospital survival in ARDS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性呼吸窮迫症候群(Acute respiratory distress syndrome:ARDS) は肺胞上皮傷害、肺血管透過性亢進を主体とする致死的呼吸不全である。その原因はいまだ完全には明らかにされていないため確立された薬物的治療法も存在せず、死亡率は未だ40%と高いままである。このため、ARDSの病態解明・新規治療法開発はわが国が率先して行うべき重要性の高い課題であった。本研究はARDS患者に対してBALを含む診断ワークアップの予後への影響を調査した初の研究であり、社会貢献的意義があるものと考える。