Does glucose fluctuations aggravate the prognosis of acute heart failure in diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shotaro  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (60631380)
Research Collaborator IKEBE Yuki
SHIGA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 心不全 / 血糖変動 / 急性心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the effect of glucose fluctuations for heart failure outcomes, we analyzed continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) records of heart failure patients with diabetes. The analysis of CGM records of patients without using diabetes drugs shows that over 80% patients spent the time at glucose < 80 mg/dL without symptoms. Longer time at glucose < 80 mg/dL and lower levels of glucose while using CGM were observed in patients with cardiomegaly. A more detailed analysis shows that correlations between time at glucose < 80 mg/dL and the levels of serum NT-proBNP are significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は,近年血糖モニタリングシステムの発達によりより長時間の持続グルコース値測定が可能となり,食後高血糖や夜間低血糖などの血糖の大きな変動が,独立して予後に悪影響を与える可能性が示唆されている.心不全は,人口高齢化に伴い患者数が年々増加している.本研究では現在までの検討により,糖尿病合併心不全患者において,糖尿病治療薬の使用がない場合でも特に夜間から早朝に低血糖のリスクがあり、生命予後を悪化させる一因となる可能性が示唆された。社会的ニーズの高い糖尿病,心不全治療において,新たに着目すべき注意点となり得るため,引き続き研究を継続する.