The mechanism of propofol infusion syndrome - the potency of dexmedetomidine as a treatment or prevention of propofol infusion syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chaki Tomohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30758701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロポフォール / プロポフォール注入症候群 / 脂肪製剤 / 脂質過酸化反応 / 骨格筋障害 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used rats and infused 1% propofol and it's solvent, lipofundin for three days. The rats received propofol infusion did not express the symptoms of propofol infusion syndrome, but the rats received lipofundin expressed the elevation of creatine kinase and myoglobin indicating skeletal muscle damage. We detected that lipid peroxidation related the lipid induced skeletal muscle damage. This mechanism was validated by the phenomenon that the alpha-tocopherol, which is one of the vitamin E, suppressed the lipid induced skeletal muscle damage.
We concluded that the lipid which was used as a solvent of propofol induced skeletal muscle damage via lipid peroxidation and propofol itself prevented the skeletal muscle damage by it's anti-oxidative effect. Moreover, we investigated the preventive effect of dexmedetomidine on lipid induced skeletal muscle damage, but dexmedetomidine did not have the attenuating effect of skeletal muscle damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでプロポフォール注入症候群の原因として、プロポフォールによるミトコンドリア機能障害が挙げられていた。しかし、本研究では、プロポフォールの溶媒として使用される脂肪製剤により脂質過酸化反応が生じ、プロポフォール注入症候群の臨床兆候である骨格筋障害を引き起こしていることを明らかにした。つまり、プロポフォール自体だけではなく、溶媒である脂肪製剤にもプロポフォール注入症候群を発生させる原因がある可能性が示唆された。本研究結果によって、プロポフォール注入症候群の病態に関する新たなアプローチが提唱できたことは、病態解析を進める上で、大きな意味を有すると思われる。