Role of programmed necrosis in ARDS and the following remote organ injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Kentaro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80737552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsARDS / 細胞死 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / 臓器障害 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have demonstrated that necrosis rather than apoptosis is a predominant form of alveolar epithelial cell death in LPS-induced experimental ARDS, and that necroptosis, a form of regulated necrosis, is involved in the alveolar epithelial cell death. Moreover, we have shown that mechanical ventilation with high tidal volume augments alveolar epithelial necrosis activating necroptotic pathway. These results suggest that the alveolar epithelial cell necroptosis is a promising therapeutic target for ARDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症呼吸不全を引き起こし,致死率の高いARDSにおける肺胞上皮細胞傷害のメカニズムとしては主にアポトーシスに主眼をおいた研究が行われてきた.しかしながら本研究の成果により,アポトーシスよりもむしろネクローシスが病態に寄与している可能性が示され,また制御可能なプログラムされたネクロプトーシスが肺胞上皮細胞死を引き起こしていることが示唆された.本研究の成果はネクロプトーシスを含むネクローシスがARDSに対する有望な治療標的であることを示しており,ネクロプトーシスを標的としたARDS治療法開発に向けたさらなる研究を加速させるものである.