Development of pediatric disaster triage scoring tool in Mss-casualty incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Yokohama City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Toida Chiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30632632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 緊急度判定 / 小児多数傷病者 / スコアリングツール / 小児 / 多数傷病者 / トリアージ / 重症患者 / 災害医学 / 小児救急 / 災害トリアージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a triage scoring tool to judge the ordering of transportation and treatments for large numbers of pediatric victims in the Mass-casualty incidents. The degree of urgency is determined based on the newly established Pediatric Physiological and Anatomical Triage Score (PPATS) set of criteria, which compiles a total urgency score by assessing physiological signs (respiratory rate, pulse rate, systolic blood pressure, consciousness level), any identified abnormal anatomical findings, and any medical intervention(s) administered. PPATS was demonstrated to be capable of objectively evaluating the urgency of pediatric medical care. Through the study, we also developed a software application (“Pediatric Disaster Triage Scoring App”) that enables simplified urgency determinations using the PPATS criteria.
In the future, we intend to verify the practicality and versatility of our app, and promote its use in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、緊急度判定が困難な小児の緊急度を定量的に評価でき、かつ治療
や搬送の優先順位を客観的に評価可能な小児緊急度判定スコアリングツールをアプリケーションソフトウェアとして開発した。
また、将来的に災害時に利用可能な電子トリアージタッグや電子診療録への応用が期待できる。また、平時の病院前救護活動や救急初期診療にも応用が可能である。本研究は、国内未着手の分野であり、本邦における小児救急診療の質の向上および発展に繋がる基盤に資する研究と考える。