The role and clinical significance of histone methylation enzyme Setdb2 in ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sonobe Shota  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90771808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / Setdb2 / ARDS / 急性呼吸促迫症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been a long time since epigenetics related to the mechanism of gene regulation have been pointed out.Various studies have already been conducted in the fields of cancer, mental illness, and diabetes. We have confirmed that epigenetics is also involved in acute inflammation, and in this study, we investigated acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).We measured and analyzed ARDS symptoms and the amount of inflamatory proteins at mice (Cre) compaired with wild-type mice.In mouse (Cre) macrophages, the histone methylated protein Setdb2 is specifically deleted.As a result, the exacerbation of the symptoms was observed in Cre. Setdb2 is thought to be associated with exacerbation of ARDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARDSは現在のCovid-19感染で多くの国民が知ることとなった疾患である。申請者はSetdb2がARDSの病態悪化と関連する因子であることを示した。Setdb2の発現を測定することにより、ARDSの悪化を予想できる可能性がある。実際に血清中のSetdb2は測定が可能であることから、検査データとして汎用性が期待できる。また、Setdb2が炎症抑制に寄与するとする結果が得られた。将来的にSetdb2の発現制御を可能とする薬剤を開発し、急性炎症の悪化の予防・治療へと発展させていきたい。