Renoprotective effect of lansoprazole on acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shuji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00597198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性腎障害 / ランソプラゾール / NRF2 / シスプラチン腎症 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 集中治療医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is currently no treatment for acute kidney injury and we have identified lansoprazole as a potential therapeutic agent. We hypothesized that lansoprazole would have antioxidant properties and be protective to the kidneys. We investigated whether lansoprazole would be protective against acute kidney injury, but failed to demonstrate a protective effect in an acute kidney injury model, and found that lansoprazole may have a protective effect on the kidneys in vitro. In this study, it was difficult to find sufficient time for research due to the tight clinical situation caused by the COVID-19 epidemic. It is hoped that further experiments will demonstrate a protective effect against acute kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害はさまざま原因で生じるが治療薬がなく、慢性腎障害に移行し透析導入が必要となる危険性がある。また、透析導入患者は年々増加しており、医療費も年々増加している。現在において、急性腎障害に対する治療薬を開発するのは急務である。そのため、本研究によりin vitroでランソプラゾールが急性腎障害への治療薬への可能性が見出すことができたことは大きい。今後、さらなる実験系により急性腎障害への保護的作用とメカニズムを明らかにすることができればよい。