Title: Role of the novel cardioprotective cytokine IL-22 in left ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Shoichiro Nohara  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20647812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIL-22 / 梗塞後左室リモデリング / 心破裂 / 心筋梗塞後左室リモデリング / 心筋保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of interleukin 22 (IL-22) in the pathology of post-myocardial infarction (MI) remodeling. IL-22-deficient mice (IL-22KO mice) developed a high rate of cardiac rupture after MI compared with wild-type mice (WT mice). IL-22 receptor expression was enhanced in the ventricles 3 days after MI, This result suggest that IL-22 acts on the ventricles after MI. In the heart of the IL-22KO mice, macrophages and myofibroblasts were highly exist in the ventricles 3 days after MI. Furthermore, expression of mRNA for MMP13, which is an extracellular matrix degrading enzyme, and Collagen 1 were high in the IL-22KO mice. From these results, tissue destruction and fibrosis might be promoted in the heat of the IL-22 KO mice. It is considered that IL-22 controls cell infiltration and fibrosis in post-MI ventricle and suppresses cardiac rupture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からはIL-22が心筋梗塞後の心破裂抑制に寄与する可能性が示唆された。心筋梗塞後心破裂の発症率は高くないものの、一旦、発症すると致死的となり、予後不良な病態であるため、その意義は高いと考える。また、IL-22は梗塞後心室における細胞浸潤やECM分解および合成にも関連することが示された。経皮的冠動脈形成術により急性期死亡率は改善したものの、左室リモデリングによる慢性期の心不全発症は予後不良因子の一つであり、重要な課題である。梗塞後左室リモデリングの制御メカニズムを明らかにし、IL-22の有効性が示されれば、慢性期の心不全への発展を予防する新たな治療戦略の発展に役立つことが期待される。