Analysis of particulate matter induced-inflammation that was focused on neutrophil endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyake Tadahiro  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10644023)
Research Collaborator 王
Yoshida Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好中球 / ダイナミン / 酸化ストレス / TLR4 / エンドサイトーシス / ROS / PM2.5 / 越境汚染物質 / ネトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of PM particle size on neutrophils, including their endocytosis activity and reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Flow cytometry analysis indicated that 1μm particles are readily endocytosed by neutrophils. Inhibitors of the pleckstrin homology domain of dynamin repressed this process; however, GTPase and clathrin inhibitors did not affect endocytosis. Endocytosis by neutrophils in Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)- and MyD88-knockout mice was reduced compared with that in wild-type mice. Neutrophil-mediated endocytosis caused oxidative stress, and expression levels of the oxidative stress markers, heme oxygenase-1 and p62 protein, were increased in an endocytosis-dependent manner. We observed that infiltrated CD11b-positive cells in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid endocytose PMs. Overall, these results indicate that endocytosis and ROS production via TLR4 are important for the initiation of immune responses by neutrophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、粒子状物質の粒子径の相違が好中球のエンドサイトーシスや活性酸素種の産生にどのように影響するかを解明した。好中球の粒子状物質のエンドサイトーシス能は粒径により異なり、特に1 μmの粒子は効率よくエンドサイトーシスすることが明らかになった。抗酸化剤NACがエンドサイトーシスを促進することから、活性化した或いは炎症部位に浸潤した好中球では、エンドサイトーシスがROS産生の第一歩となっているのかもしれない。
生活環境下では、色々な粒子に曝露されていることが予想され、それらを予防する際に、標的細胞、或いは標的分子を絞るなど、上記の成果が応用できるものと考えている。