Development of the imaging analysis method for calcification with the combination of proteome and mineralome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Henmi Akiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40613055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石灰化 / SEM-EDX / 骨 / 軟骨 / Ⅱ型コラーゲン / 免疫染色 / 質量顕微鏡 / 象牙質 / プロテオーム / ミネラローム / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to develop the imaging analysis method for calcification with the combination of proteome and mineralome. In preparation for the development of the analysis method, we determined whether the combination of scanning electron microscopy (SEM) with energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX) and immunostaining would visualize the mineral and protein distribution in the same histological sections. Paraffin sections of fixed rat hindlimbs were processed for SEM-EDX and subsequently for immunofluorescence staining. The localization of calcium, phosphorus, and carbon with type II collagen could be visualized in the same region of calcified growth plate cartilage on the same section. The combination of SEM-EDX and immunostaining is effective for visualizing mineral and protein distribution in the same histological sections. The outcome of the research was reported in Journal of Oral Biosciences 64(4):461-464.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨、石灰化軟骨、歯などの組織はタンパク質の他に、カルシウムやリンなどのミネラルが大切な構成成分となる。今まで、組織切片でタンパク質を可視化する研究手法とミネラルを可視化する研究手法はそれぞれ利用されてきたが、この研究では、今まで不可能であったタンパク質とミネラルの分布を同時に可視化できる研究手法を初めて開発した。生体内におけるタンパク質とミネラルの相互作用の研究に貢献することが期待される。