Analyze of between phospholus, senescence and autophagy in bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Muneteru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン / 骨細胞 / オートファジー / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate osteocytes, phosphorus and autophagy to explore the mechanism of bone senescence. Three types of feed, which have different phosphorus concentration (higher, lower, and normal concentration group, respectively), were fed to mice, since phosphorus is known as an accelerating factor of aging. The senescence characteristics were induced by higher concentration of phosphorus, whereas the production of autophagy associated proteins was altered in both higher and lower concentration groups, which suggest us that the blood level of phosphorus affects autophagy.
Next, osteocyte-like cells obtained from murine femora were cultured under phosphorus controlled medium. The production of autophagy-related proteins was changed in a phosphorus-dose-dependent manner in osteocyte-like cells. Therefore, our findings strongly suggest that autophagy is affected by phosphorus in mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会となった日本において高齢者のQOLの向上は充実した老後を過ごすために重要である.そのために身体の健康は大切で,骨折は寝たきりになる原因のひとつであることから,その予防は重要課題である.一方で,日本の医療費は年々増加の一途をたどり,年齢別に見た医療費は高齢者が50%以上を占めることから高齢者の健康増進は医療費を下げる面からも必要である.今回の研究結果は,骨の老化メカニズムを明らかにする一助になると考えられる.