Analysis of transcription regulation of Sox9 in salivary gland development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唾液腺 / Sox9 / 転写因子 / ChIP-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ox9 regulates many developmental processes. To identify genes that are regulated by Sox9 in salivary gland development, we performed Sox9 ChIP-seq in embryonic salivary gland. A total of 760 regions were detected as Sox9-associated genomic regions. Gene ontology analysis using Genomic Regions Enrichment of Annotations Tool showed that Sox9 peaks were significantly associated with genes related to epithelial tube formation. To confirm the integrity of Sox9 ChIP-seq analysis, we performed de novo motif analysis using whole Sox9 peaks. The consensus Sox dimer motif was identified as the top enriched motif. This motif was mapped to 45% of all Sox9 peaks. Moreover, fifty genes overlapped between those up-regulated according to RNA-seq in embryonic salivary gland. In addition, several overlapping genes were involved in these exocrine glands’ development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで唾液腺発生研究については分枝形態形成メカニズムについて多くの報告がなされており、初期発生については不明な点が多かった。本研究でSox9は唾液腺においても組織特異的な結合領域を持つことで下流の遺伝子発現を制御し発生過程における細胞分化を制御している可能性が考えられた。Sox9に着目した詳細な解析を進めSox9の作動様式を解明することで唾液腺発生メカニズムの解明が可能となると考えられる。