The morphological and functional study of the newly discovered hematopoietic structure induced in a severely anemic mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hirotada  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30634844)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Masanori
Yagi Hideki
Endo Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新規造血構造体 / GCSF / Hisitidine decarboxylase / 窒素含有型ビスホスホネート / 髄外造血 / VCAM-1 / Nカドヘリン / Cxcl12(SDF-1) / 大網 / 重症貧血マウスモデル / 脂肪関連リンパ組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment with a combination of NBP with phenylhydrazine (PHZ) induced severely anemia in mouse in association with serum EPO increase. The levels of G-CSF in the serum and HPCs in bone marrow decrease in same time whereas the peripheral blood were increased in the severely anemic mouse model. TER119-positive nucleated cells were observed in the capillary of omentum in severely anemic mice.
These results suggest that the induced hematopoietic structures act as the sites of erythropoiesis and that NBP-induced G-CSF production causes HPCs mobilization, thus the newly discovered hematopoietic structure in this study might be formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、窒素含有型ビスホスホネートによる髄外造血誘導の機序を一部解明することが出来た。このことは、これまでに報告されている窒素含有型ビスホスホネートの副作用の解明や予防へとつながる可能性があり、基礎研究のみならず、臨床における適用上の可能性をしめすものである。また、大網については、不明な点が多く、本研究において、造血微小環境を有している可能性やそれ以外のサイトカイン類の発現も示したことは、機能解明へとつなげることが可能である。