An investigation into the formation processes of collagen bundles in periodontal ligament by innovative imaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Shingo  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70647784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根膜 / FIB-SEM / 3次元解析 / コラーゲン線維 / ボリュームイメージング / 定量解析 / 細胞性ネットワーク / 異種細胞間ネットワーク / イメージング / 3次元解析 / セメント質 / imaging / FIB/SEM / 3次元構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡 / 3次元微細構造解析 / 歯学 / 口腔解剖学 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligament (PDL) has important functions besides tooth anchoring including proprioception, sensory detection, and repair of damaged tissue. However, little is known about how the regular-PDL fiber bundle arrays are formed, maintained, and remodeled over large distances from cementum to alveolar bone. We investigated the three-dimensional ultrastructureof PDL fibroblasts (PDLFs) and PDL collagen bundles by FIB-SEM tomography. We have shown that PDLFs have a flat shape with long processes or a wing-like shape, not spindle shape, while PDL bundles are a multiple-branched structure wrapped in thin sheets of PDLF cytoplasm. Furthermore, PDLFs form an extensive cellular network between the cementum and alveolar bone. Our previous histomorphological study revealed the osteocyte-osteoblast-PDL cellular network. We extended this knowledge and revealed the cementum-PDL-bone cellular network, which may orchestrate the remodeling and modification of periodontal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜は歯の周囲に存在し、コラーゲン線維(歯根膜線維)を主体とする組織であり、歯の機能に必須である。また、臨床的にも治療の予後に関わる重要な組織である。しかしながら、歯-骨間にわたる長い歯根膜線維の形成過程、線維の配向性はどのように決められるのか、力学的負荷による歯根膜線維の改変過程など、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、これまで技術的な問題から困難であったメゾスケールでの歯根膜細胞と歯根膜線維束の3次元微細構造を明らかにした。また、セメント質-歯根膜-骨における異種細胞間ネットワークの存在を形態学的に示した。本研究の結果は今後、歯の再生治療を検討していく上で、基盤的知見になり得ると考えられる。