Project/Area Number |
17K17094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
JIANG Qing 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00790007)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨代謝学 / Ywhag / Ywhae / survival rate / dwarfism |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wild-type and Ywhag-/-, Ywhae-/- samples were collected at E15.5 and E18.5. We stained whole skeletons with alcian blue and alizarin red to identify cartilage and calcified tissues, respectively. Ywhag-/- showed similar level compared with wild-type, while Ywhae-/- embryos showed mild dwarfism, size of Ywhae-/- skeletons was smaller than wild-type. Due to embryonic lethality of Ywhae-/- mice, wild-type and Ywhag-/-, Ywhae+/- samples were obtained from the mice at 3 weeks and 8 weeks of age. Body weight and bone volume of Ywhag-/- mice and Ywhae+/- mice were lower than that of wild-type mice, especially at 3-6 weeks of age. The survival rate of Ywhag-/- mice at 8 weeks of age was lower than Ywhag+/+ and Ywhag+/- mice. Survival rate of Ywhae+/- mice was lower than that of wild-type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of 14-3-3s will hopefully provide novel insights into the therapy of many diseases, such as osteoporosis, and is useful for new drugs development for osteoporosis and bone regeneration.