An in vitro study of reactive sulfur species for treatment of cartilage diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Marie  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10756464)
Research Collaborator Miyamoto Yoichi
Kaneko Kotaro
Nagayama Kazuhiro
Akiake Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 硫化水素 / 活性イオウ分子種 / 呼吸 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sodium hydrogen sulfide (NaHS), a persulfide generator, accelerated elongation of mouse embryonic tibias in ex-vivo cultures. Histochemical analyses revealed that NaHS expanded width of the proliferating zone in growth plates. While NaHS facilitated proliferation of mouse primary chondrocytes, it did not affect the expression of mRNAs for type II and type X collagens and aggrecan in chondrocytes. In addition, propargylglycine, an inhibitor for cystathionine gamma-lyase, a persulfide-producing enzyme, suppressed both elongation of the tibias and proliferation of chondrocytes. These observations indicate that persulfides promote elongation of bones as a consequence of enhanced proliferation of growth plate chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨は血管がなく、酸素の供給に乏しい組織である。酸素呼吸以外の方法で増殖に要するエネルギーを獲得していると考えられる。最近、ミトコンドリアにおけるイオウ呼吸の存在が示唆されている。電子供与体として活性イオウ分子分子種を、電子供与体として硫化水素を利用するものである。今回、硫化水素が軟骨細胞の増殖を促進することが明らかとなったことから、酸素の供給に乏しい環境下にある軟骨細胞は、イオウ呼吸を利用している可能性が示唆される。また、今回の成果は、骨伸長の新しい制御方法開発の基礎となるものである。