Development of medicine for improving salivation function by PAC1-R inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2018)
Tokyo Dental College (2017)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI ERI  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 任期付研究員 (60615384)
Research Collaborator MIURA tadashi
TANABE koji
OKUBO migiwa
KOSUGE yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔乾燥 / 精神疾患 / 抗不安薬 / ジアゼパム / レバミピド / 唾液腺 / 口腔乾燥症 / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / 薬理学 / 阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether rebamipide, an antistomach ulcer agent, ameliorated benzodiazepine-induced hyposalivation in rat parotid gland (PG) and submandibular gland (SMG). Repetitive administration of rebamipide reversed inhibitory effect of diazepam (DZP) on pilocarpine-induced salivary secretion. The present study has shown that rebamipide weakens the downregulatory effect of DZP on salivary secretion by preventing DZP-induced suppression of increase in [Ca2+]i. In addition, we examined the optimum concentration of rebamipide, and at the concentration that is safe for cultured salivary gland cells, inhibited the growth of bacteria against oral bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精神性疾患患者に対して投与される抗不安薬が副作用として口腔乾燥症を発症することから、口腔状態を改善すべく唾液腺機能維持薬の開発を行うものである。本研究により、抗潰瘍薬のレバミピドが、抗不安薬投与下でも唾液分泌の抑制を抑えることができることを動物レベルで明らかにすることができた。レバミピドはすでに一般的に処方されている薬剤で、全身投与が一般的であるが、眼科領域ではすでに局所投与されている薬剤である。レバミピドを唾液腺にも応用し局所投与できるよう薬剤の開発が期待される。本研究により、唾液腺機能維持薬作製に向けて有効な結果が得られた。