Elucidation of ameloblast MMP20-Rho-actin axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shin Masashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70549261)
Research Collaborator Bartlett John D.
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞 / エナメル質形成 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞骨格 / タンパク質分解酵素 / エナメル質 / 歯の発生 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / アメロゲニン / 歯学 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enamel is a very hard tissue in the human body and is formed by cells known as ameloblasts. Here, we generated a mouse model that labels ameloblasts through expression of a fluorescent protein (tdTomato) controlled by the amelogenin promoter. 1) Histological sections demonstrated that ameloblasts were tdTomato positive. The highest expresser was greatly fluorescent and was detected in ameloblasts through the skin of mandibular incisors in living juvenile mice. 2) Molar and incisor explants were monitored for fluorescence with live imaging. 3) The enamel organ epithelium was dissected from mouse incisors, trypsinized and tdTomato positive cells were successfully sorted. This may be a useful tool to better understand ameloblast maturation and intracellular signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライブイメージングで蛍光標識された個々のエナメル芽細胞を観察することができるようになったので、今後、この方法によって生きたままの細胞の細胞間接着や細胞骨格の詳細な解析が可能になる。また、エナメル芽細胞におけるミネラルイオン輸送機構の解明にも応用し、歯の石灰化メカニズムの解明にも利用できる。これらの取組みは、歯の発育障害の病態解明や歯の再生に向けた新しい戦略になることが期待できる。