Studies on the effects of hypoxic environment on the acquisition of vascular endothelial cell abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kodnoh Miyako  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10631864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低酸素 / 血管内皮細胞 / 遺伝子 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor vascular endothelial cells have acquired various abnormalities as compared with normal vascular endothelial cells. The mechanism of the acquisition of the anomaly is often unknown. Tumor tissue is in a hypoxic environment, and it has been suggested that this hypoxic environment may affect normal vascular endothelial cells. We have also found that reactive oxygen species (ROS) may play an important role in the mechanism. The behavior of normal vascular endothelial cells under hypoxia was further investigated.
It was suggested that aneuploidy was observed in normal vascular endothelial cells cultured under hypoxic condition, which may cause chromosomal abnormality.In addition, under the conditions, it behaved similarly to the gene expression changes observed in tumor vascular endothelial cells. The positional relationship between aneuploid vascular endothelial cells and hypoxic sites in tumor tissues was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍組織は低酸素環境に陥っているが、腫瘍内には血管新生が起こっている。この腫瘍内の血管内皮細胞を標的とした腫瘍の治療薬が使用されているが、現在使用されている治療薬は正常な組織の正常な血管内皮細胞にも影響を及ぼす副作用が存在する。正常血管内皮細胞が腫瘍血管内皮細胞の特異性を獲得する機序を解明することで、その差異を知ることができる。さらには、この特異性を明らかにすることで、さらに精度の高い、腫瘍の治療薬ができることも期待される。