Development of novel oral cancer therapy through the anti tumor effect of Piezo1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kana  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30793989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 機械受容器 / Piezo1 / 機械侵害受容器 / 細胞・組織 / 膜タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tumor consists of neoplastic cells and stromal cells. It has been reported that stiff stroma could promote tumorigenesis, but its molecular mechanism is not yet understood. This study focused on the mechanical change in the stroma to investigate the effect of mechanosensitive channel Piezo1 on the tumorigenesis in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cell lines. Knockdown of Piezo1 by siRNA affected cell proliferation in OSCC. It is suggested that the expression of Piezo1 may regulate cell proliferation in OSCC. This result raises the possibility that mechanosensitive channel may be one of the new therapeutic target in oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機械侵害受容器であるPiezo1が口腔扁平上皮癌の増殖を制御する可能性が示唆された。この結果と併せ今後は、基質硬さの調節およびPiezo1による抗巣用効果の検討をヌードマウスを用いたin vivo実験を含めて行う。これらの研究にて得られる成果は、口腔癌のみならず様々な悪性腫瘍にも適用できると考えられる。また、Piezo1をはじめとした機械受容器の癌形成機序が解明され、新規治療法の分子基盤の提供へ繋がると考えられる。