The clarification of pathogensis in the radiation induced oral mucositis, and establish a new method of examination and treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Hironori  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10571680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線性口腔粘膜炎 / Platelet Rich Fibrin / 頭頸部癌 / 非吸収性液状機器 / Myeloperoxidase / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tissue regeneration effect and pain-relieving effect of Platelet Rich Fibrin(PRF) was studied at the clinical study “Investigation of the analgesic effect of platelet-rich fibrin on postoperative pain after mandibular impact wisdom tooth extraction” . In consequence, it was cleared that PRF have pain-relieving effect with the tissue regeneration effect.
The animal experiment by use of episil with only barrier effect from physical stimulation was conducted about radiation induced oral mucositis, and the the effectiveness of the physical barrier to radiation induced oral mucositis is studied. In consequence, it was cleared that the physical barrier to radiation induced oral mucositis stop the decreased body weight and accrue the inhibition of sever oral mucositis condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌患者に対して放射線治療を行った場合、ほぼ100%の割合で口腔粘膜炎が発症し、粘膜炎が重症化することで会話障害や摂食障害が生じ治療の中断や中止の原因となるため、頭頸部領域の放射線治療を行う場合、口腔粘膜炎のコントロールは非常に重要な課題である。本研究により物理的防御が放射線性口腔粘膜炎重症化抑制の一端を担っていることが明らかになった。またPlatelet Rich Fibrin(PRF)について創傷治癒効果とともに物理的防御や鎮痛効果を併せ持つことを明らかにした。今後PRFが放射線性口腔粘膜炎に対する有効な治療薬として期待できる。