Project/Area Number |
17K17109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エクソソーム / miRNA / 扁平上皮癌 / 白板症 / 唾液 / 医療 / 口腔癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we aimed at identification of malignant markers from miRNA in salivary exosomes on leukoplakia for clinical diagnosis. Concretely, we carried out the following experiments; 1) Collection of miRNAs from salivary exosomes. 2) Identification of miRNAs on glowing malignancy. 3) Investigation of candidate miRNAs as a novel diagnostic marker in vitro. 4) Investigation of candidate miRNAs as a novel diagnostic marker in vivo. Subsequently, the detailed results of the present study are going to be publish as an original article, as soon as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、口腔扁平上皮癌患者、および、その前癌病変である口腔白板症患者の唾液中のエクソソームに含まれる特異的なmiRNAを同定した。唾液は採取することが容易なサンプルであるため、口腔癌診断を一次医療機関の段階からスクリーニング検査にて行うことが可能となることが示唆された。このことは口腔外科領域における従来の癌診断システムを大きく飛躍させる結果となり、患者の予後の向上およびQOLの向上に大きく貢献すると考えられる。