Investigation of miRNAs for regulation of malignant transformation on OSCC stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Masahiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (30782015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / miRNA / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 実験腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed at identification of miRNAs on resistance of CDDP in OSCC cells, and the pathological roles oh those. Subsequently, it is shown that miR-629-3p plays an important role not only on CDDP resistance, but also on repression of apoptosis and promotion of cell migration. The results of q-PCR and western blotting analysis that this miRNA inhibits a number of gese expressions. Moreover, in a xenograft mouse experiment, miR-629-3p is shown to be involved in the aquired resistance of CDDP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、miR-629-3pは口腔癌細胞においてCDDPの耐性獲得に関与し、アポトーシスの抑制と細胞遊走能の促進に関与していることが明らかとなった。さらに、本研究結果はCDDP耐性の克服に貢献するだけではなく、術後のQOLの改善にもつながることが期待される。したがって本研究結果は、口腔外科領域における癌治療の成績および患者の予後の飛躍的な向上に重要な役割を果たすことが可能と示唆される。