Reorganization of blood/lymphatic vessel networks by irradiation under the presence/absence of cancer cells in mouse tongue xenograft model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKO Youichi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (50756377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病理学 / 扁平上皮癌 / 放射線 / リンパ管 / 創傷治癒 / 同所移植モデル / 腫瘍 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the vascular tissue damage and its repair mechanism after radiation to oral cancer, we analyzed structural changes of blood and lymphatic vessels after X-ray irradiation in a transplantation model of human oral cancer cells into mouse tongue. X-ray irradiation of tumor-bearing tongue tissue resulted in necrosis of cancerous lesions and caused mucositis in tongue epithelium. While the overall vasculature was kept relatively stable, some lymphatic endothelium exhibited proliferative activity. There observation suggested that the repair speed of lymphatic endothelium after X-ray irradiation may lead to lymphatic metastasis via interaction with residual cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の放射線治療に関する基礎研究では、癌の再燃に関わる組織修復機構が注目されてきたが、被照射組織において想定される複雑な癌細胞‐間質間相互作用を詳細に検証した例は少ない。また、口腔癌の多発する粘膜上皮ではリンパ管も存在するが、固形癌におけるリンパ管新生は血管新生と比較して解析が遅れていた。本研究で確立したOSC19移植によるリンパ管誘導では、移植後2週間程度で癌胞巣内に高密度のリンパ管網を構築でき、腫瘍リンパ管内皮細胞の解析に適した実験モデルとなることを実証した。癌治療における損傷血管・リンパ管の再構築機序に関する研究の推進に寄与できると考えている。